Privacy policy

Privacy & Accessibility policy

1. Privacy and Your Personal Data

1.1 PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and customers. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") is intended to inform you on how we gather, define, and utilise your Information (as defined below).

1.2 It applies to Information collected by us, or provided by you, whether in one of our restaurants, over our Website (including the mobile optimised version of the website accessible from your portable hand-held device), our PizzaExpress App, or in any other way (such as over the telephone). It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website, App and our products and services. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.

1.3 All your personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 or any legislation that replaces it in whole or in part and any other legislation relating to the protection of personal data (the "Act"). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please write to us at:
PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited
Hunton House,
Highbridge Estate,
Oxford Road,
Uxbridge,
Middlesex,
UB8 1LX

1.4 PizzaExpress (Restaurants) Limited is the data controller of your Information for the purposes of the Act and is a company registered under number 02805490 and whose VAT number is GB 627 0767 30.

2. What Information Do We Collect on our Website?

2.1 When you visit our Website (including the mobile optimised version of the website accessible from your portable hand-held device) you may provide us with personal information such as name, address, email address, mobile phone number, date of birth, credit, debit, or PayPal account details and information about other members of your family who might be interested in our services ("Information"). You may provide us with Information in a number of ways:
a) by supplying us with the Information as listed above, on an individual basis by registering as a registered user or subscribing to receive updates or offers from us. To become a registered user you must provide us with your name, address, date of birth and email address, but you may also provide us with additional information if you choose to do so.
b) by corresponding with us by email, in which case we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses;
c) by booking a table, ordering a takeaway online using our Click & Collect or Delivery service, downloading our offers, purchasing a gift card or applying for a job with us;
d) through any preferences and areas of interest as advised by you on subscribing to our online services;
e) by Information provided when you use our App (see below); and
f) by Information provided when you use our mobile optimised website from your portable hand-held device including details of your physical location, where you have agreed to it being used.

2.2 From time-to-time we may give you the option to provide us with Information about other people in your life, for example as a registered user, you have the option to tell us whether you have any children and if so their gender and date of birth. We use this Information to tell you about offers that may be relevant to your friends or family members in accordance with your age.

2.3 We may collect Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system,browser type and the geographical location of your computer, for system administration purposes . We may also report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.

3. What Information do we collect on our App?

3.1 When using our App, you may provide us with the following Information:
a) your name and contact details (email address and mobile telephone number), if you use the App to book a table at one of our restaurants;
b) further information (mobile phone number, date of birth, favourite restaurants, details about other members of your family who might be interested in our services, if you use the App to register as a registered user or subscribe to receive updates or offers from us. To become a registered user you must provide us with your name, address, email address, and date of birth, but you may also provide us with additional information if you choose to do so;
c) information which allows us to identify your credit, debit or PayPal account details to complete a transaction with you, should you elect to pay for your takeaway or pay your restaurant bill using a PayPal account via the App;
d) your physical location, where you have agreed to it being used for the ‘Find a Restaurant’ feature on the App; and
e) other Information that may be provided by you when adding content to our App, or to our social network pages such as Facebook.

4. Cookies

4.1 Similar to other commercial websites, our Website uses a technology called "cookies" and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies

4.2 Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website.

4.3 Cookies, in conjunction with our web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the website are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our Website and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal Information about you and we do not generally store any personal Information that you provided to us in your cookies.

4.4 We use ‘session’ cookies which enable you to carry information across pages of the Website and avoid having to re-enter information. Session cookies enable us to compile statistics that help us to understand how the Website is being used and to improve its structure.

4.5 We also use ‘persistent’ cookies which remain in the cookies file of your browser for longer and help us to recognise you as a unique visitor to the Website, tailoring the content of certain areas of the Website to offer you content that match your preferred interests.

4.6 You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website.

5. Website Accessibility

5.1 PizzaExpress recognises the importance of providing a website that is accessible to everyone and is easy to use. This section outlines our ongoing commitment to making our online services accessible and explains some of the accessibility features of this Website.

6. What is Accessibility?

6.1 Website accessibility means that people with disabilities can use the Website. More specifically, Website accessibility means that people with disabilities can perceive, understand, navigate, and interact with the Website, and that they can contribute to the Website. Website accessibility also benefits others, including older people with changing abilities due to aging. (Quote from https://www.w3.org/WAI/intro/accessibility.php)

7. Accessibility Features

7.1 This Website contains the following features which should help users make the website more accessible:
a) providing a sitemap;
b) every content and decorative image has the ability to have alternative text added so if images are disabled or not appearing the user can see read what the image is displaying;
c) tabbing through the Website is organised in a logical top down left to right order;
d) clearly defined visible hover and focus (tab) state for each link;
e) the ability to jump to the main content on the page by bypassing the top menu when you use the keyboard;
f) HTML for lists, tables and quotes being coded correctly;
g) the ability to navigate around the site and access all functionality by only using the keyboard;
h) all fields and labels within forms including error messages, are clearly labelled and have the correct notations;
i) the visual contrast combination of text and background colours meet the correct ratio so all text is easily read; and
j) the Website is readable when large size text is used in Internet Explorer

8. Commitment to Accessibility

8.1 At PizzaExpress we are committed to making our Website accessible to as many abled and less abled people as possible. We will continue to review, test and modify our Website for usability and accessibility issues using a combination of both manual and automated testing tools. These tools and techniques help us to aim towards meeting (where possible) the W3C guidelines as part of our ongoing commitment towards an accessible Website.